DE   EN

Privacy Policy

IDS Living GmbH, Unter Altstadt 10, 6302 Zug, Switzerland (hereinafter „IDS“ or „we“) operates the website www.ids-living.ch (hereinafter „Website“) and provides the  services presented on the Website. IDS is responsible for collecting, processing, using and storing your personal data according to Swiss law and other legal frameworks.

IDS is responsible for processing your personal data as far as applicable according to current regulations of the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DSG") and the EU Data Protection Regulation ("EU-DSGVO"), whereby the EU GDPR only applies to natural persons with residence in an EU / EEA country.

This statement of Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and store the personal data of the visitors of our Website. It also explains how you can verify the accuracy of this personal information or request that the information be deleted.

By using this Website you agree to the collection, processing and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Further, you agree that IDS is entitled to change, amend or update its regulations from time to time and at its own discretion without prior notice. However, we will handle your personal data according to the privacy policy provisions which were in force at the time of collecting such information. Changes to our Privacy Policy will always be publicized on this page so that you will be fully informed what information is being collected, how it is being used and under what conditions the information can be passed on. We therefore invite you to check this Privacy Policy regularly in order to ensure that you are always familiar with the latest version. 

IDS Living GmbH is responsible for the personal data of the individual concerned according to the applicable data protection law.

IDS Living GmbH
Unter Altstadt 10
P.O. Box
6302 Zug
Schwitzerland

Tel.: +41 (0)41 729 08 10
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.ids-living.ch

Personal Data

In terms of this Privacy Policy “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person that could be used to identify directly or indirectly a particular individual. In principle we use your personal information only in the manner described in this Privacy Policy . However, we reserve the right to utilize your personal data for additional use, to the extent permitted, respectively prescribed, by law or to provide assistance to legal or criminal investigations. 

Scope and purpose of processing personal data

We collect and use personal information of our users principally only inasmuch this is necessary to provide a well-functioning website as well as is requisite for our contents and services. We collect and use personal information only with prior consent of our users. An exception applies in cases when the prior consent of the customer cannot be obtained due to practical reasons and data processing is allowed by the applicable law.

Our server stores a series of general data and information temporarily whenever the Website is called up. The following technical data is collected and stored without any action on your part:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • the name of the Internet access provider
  • date and time of access
  • the website from which the access was made  ( HTTP referer URL),  where necessary with used search term
  • name and URL of the file accessed
  • the status-code (for example when error reported)
  • computer operating system
  • browser used and other technical data (type, version and language settings)
  • the Hypertext Transfer Protocol
  • where applicable, your user name recorded during your previous registration.

The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of facilitating the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system and to optimize our website, as well as for internal statistical purposes.

The collected data does not allow us to draw any direct conclusions about you and we use this data exclusively to statistically evaluate the use of our website and for the purpose of optimizing and customizing our website.

Further, the IP address will also be evaluated together with the other data in case of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized or improper use of the website for the purposes of intelligence and defense and may be used in criminal proceedings for identification and civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned.

Non-disclosure of personal data

We will not sell, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with other third parties who are acting on our behalf or on behalf of us to process the data according to the purpose (s) for which the data was originally collected or for other legally permissible purposes, such as providing of services, for the benefit assessment of this website, for marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties are contractually bound to use personal data only as part of the agreed upon purposes, not to sell or disclose to third parties  except if required by law, permitted by us or as described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be disclosed to third parties if the business of this website is sold, ceded or transferred in whole or in part, including related customer data. In this case we would oblige the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties if required to do so by law, by court order or by official regulations, or if it is required in order to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad. 

Right of access, correction and objection

When we process your personal information, we will make an effort and take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which it was collected. We grant you the opportunity to object to the processing of your personal data if there is no legitimate business purpose for such processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy or applicable law.
If you wish to contact us regarding the use of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you would like to contact us, please indicate the name of the website on which you have entered the data and give the specific data that we should correct, update or delete for you.  Please attach a corresponding identification of your person.

Requests for the deletion of personal data are subject to all legal and ethical reporting obligations, archiving obligations or retention obligations that apply to our guidelines.

Security and confidentiality

To ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect online, we use data networks that are protected, inter alia, by customary firewalls and password systems.
When handling your personal information, we take appropriate steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Cookies

We may collect and process information about your visit to this site, such as pages you visit or the site from which you came to our site and searches that you perform.
We use this information to improve the content of the website and to produce statistics for internal market analysis purposes about the individual use of the website. For this purpose, the website may install so-called cookies, which register your domain name, your internet provider, your operating system as well as the date and time you visited the website.
A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not harm your computer. You can set your browser in such a way so that a message on the screen will indicate the arrival of a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to install the cookie on the hard disk. If you do not want us to install cookies, please let us know by e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the features of your browser if you do not accept cookies. We may resort to third-party help in order to collect and process the information described in this section.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to streamline our website portfolio (i) by optimizing traffic to and between corporate websites and (ii) by incorporating and optimizing web pages where relevant. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter 'Google'). Google Analytics generates detailed statistics about the traffic of a website and its origin and measures conversions and turnover. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The obtained information about your use of the website through cookies, including your IP address, will be anonymized by using the appropriate settings («_anonymizelp » or an equivalent) and transmitted to Google servers in the United States.

For more information about the operating principle of the anonymization of the IP address please see : https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052

Google uses the information obtained through the cookies to evaluate your use of the website on our behalf, to create reports about the website activities and to place these reports at our disposal for analysis purposes.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never connect in any way your IP address with other data stored by Google.

You can prevent the installation and storage of cookies through the appropriate setting of your browser software by downloading and installing the free browser plug-ins available at the following link :

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website.

By using this site you consent to the processing of any personal information about you collected by Google in the manner and for the purposes outlined out above.

Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps from Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually represent geographic information. Using Google Maps you will for example receive exact information as to our location and directions how to reach us.

Already when visiting any of the subpages in which the map of Google Map is incorporated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google's servers in the United States and stored there. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want the assignment of the data to your profile on Google you'll need to log out of your Google Account. Google stores your data (even for non-logged-in users) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google in the display of personalized advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles in which case you are requested to turn directly to Google.

US-based Google LLC is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield which ensures compliance with the level of valid data protection in the EU.

If you disagree with the future transmission of your data to Google as part of the use of Google Maps, it is also possible to disable the Google Maps web service completely by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. The use of Google Maps and thus the map display on this website will from then on not be possible anymore.

Google's Terms of Use can be viewed at : https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html

and the Google Maps additional Terms of Service can be found at : https://www.google.com/intl /de_US/help/terms_maps.html

Detailed information on data protection related to the use of Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you have any suggestions or comments on how to improve our protection of privacy, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

IDS Living

Unter Altstadt 10
Postfach
6302 Zug

 

Telefon / Phone

+41 (0)41 729 08 10

 

E-Mail

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© Copyright 2019 | IDS Living